?
Solved

HP box has Windows XP key on Case.

Posted on 2006-04-19
18
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to help a guy out with a fresh windows XP install.

He had to have a New hard drive put into his pc.  The old one stopped working and sounded like a train wreck when you powered the computer up.

I have a few different copes of windows XP home burned.  OEM, Retail, Retail Upgread and an VLM.

I have tried ALL (save teh VLM) and treid using his KEY from his case to do the install.  There are ways to get an install done reguardless but we are trying to keep things legit.

Is there a way to find out WATH release of Windows XP HOME this key is so I can try to find a copy to get this fella going?
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16490284
He would need his original disc that came with the machine for his cd key on his case to work. Is this a dell by any chance?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16490303
Nevermind about the dell question just looked at title again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16490310
It is an HP
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16490455
Well I know dell had a utility that you could run from the BIOS that restored the computer back to factory, but I have thought about it and in your case when you replaced the actual HD it wouldnt have any image to restore to. You could still give it a shot though to see what it actually does. HP has something similar you have to tap the F10 key or the F8 key when the system boot process starts. Does the drive work that you took out at all? You could slave that drive to another machine and run http://www.product-key.com/ to get the original key from the slaved drive.

http://www.pctechbytes.com/hprecovery.htm

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16490498
So i am assuming he does not have the original cd that came with the machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16490529
Correct NO CD.

But he has the CD KEY so he is "entiteled" to use the os.  It is affixed to his case and once installed I expect I will need to call the 800# to get the thing actvated.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OAC Technology earned 1000 total points
ID: 16490608
In addition to using the right version of xp home (OEM, retail, upgrade, etc.)  you have to match the service pack level that that key came with when you reinstall.

If the computer came with service pack 2, I don't believe you can use a SP1 cd to reinstall.

just my experience
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 1000 total points
ID: 16490610
It sounds like your only options would be to contact Microsoft or contact HP, hope everything works out with it.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21218906.html?query=Lost+Windows+cd+but+have+cd+key&clearTAFilter=true

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16490931
If the computer has the label affixed then there is also a product code. On my system for example there is N09-01622 and when I google that is says "Windows XP Home NL+SP2, oem" on the first hit. Which is correct.

The OEM, Home/Pro edition and language should be identical. If you can't find the same SP level or manufacturer (HP/Dell etc. has its own OEM branding), then Microsoft will activate your product if you call them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16491034
I called Microsoft and they said that the PART number on the sticker is an OEM part number and that I should call HP.

The problem here is HP wasnts to screw the guy.  Because he is out of warrantee, they want $25 for a replacment recovery disk  (that they didn't give him in the first place).  A brand new XP HOME OS form Walmart  (RETAIL MIND YOU) is like $80.

I have an OEM disk, but it doesn't work... from what I am reading above, I should make a copy with SP1 slipstreamed in it and try again?  
Assuming gthat in 2003 2004 ish SP1 came out,  it is posbale that HP OEM disk has SP in it?

Ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16491061
N09-00319

Will that help?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16491181
I am assuming your oem cd you have is XP sp2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16491247
To tell you the truth im not sure what Pack it has on it.  BUT if I can find out what OEM disk I need, I can either slip stream the right service pack into it, OR obtain one form places.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16491263
Just go get things straight, are you having trouble installing XP or activating it? Do you mean it doesn't accept the product key you're entering?

If your installation doesn't accept the key then Microsoft is right and you should contact HP for a replacement disc. If HP charges for replacing stuff after the warranty period, than I'm afraid those are the terms.

If the key works but the product isn't activating, then Microsoft WPA product support should be able to help you if they can verify the key is not a pirated key.

XP SP1 was released august/september 2002 iirc, depending on the language.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16491294
Language should be English.

The OEM disk I have wont take his CD KEY on his case so I can not even get ot the  WPA part of it.

So,  Now I am thinking I need an OEM disk with SP1 installed.

Think we are getting clsoer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16491382
If your OEM cd is SP2 I do not think it would be possible to slip stream Sp1 back into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16491846
NO but I think I can get an 6 in 1 cd that has an old "dell" oem untouched so.... this may work still.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16492272

WOOT OEM with SP1 slipstreamed =)  WOOOOT

I hate HP!!!

Thanks soo much JoeZ and Dudes!
0