Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mouse Problems

Posted on 2006-04-19
15
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Ok I have a windows 2000 machine with a fresh install.  Mouse works fine untill I shut it down to take back to the customer.  When I get it back to the customer there is no curser and when I tried to right click no menu.  So I checked out the device manager and there is a yellow ! mark by the mouse.  So I deleated it and rebooted.  Mouse works fine.  You can reboot all you like and the mouse will work.  But if you shut it down for a period of time when you trun it back on no mouse and the driver has yelleow !.  I have reloaded the machine twice and same problem.  I have all windows updates on machine.  I have checked dios settings and all is normal.  I have checked all other software and hardware and nothing else is causing a problem. The mouse is a standard PS/2 Scroll mouse.  I have tired 3 diffrent mice 2 of them brand new.  Is there a simple driver update or what.  I also checked another Windows 2000 Machine and in the device manger the mouse is listed under mice and other pointing devices.  And if i remember right on the machine i'm have problems with it is listed under human interface device. Please help this is driving me nuts.
0
Comment
Question by:datalinkcomputers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16490714
When using a PS/2 mouse it uses the IRQ12. In some cases this may be because of resource conflict with other devices. IRQ setting is related to BIOS. So I'll suggest you to setup the BIOS correctly. Go into the BIOS setup program and look for a BIOS setting where there will be something like "PS/2 Mouse Enable" or "PS/2 Mouse Support" "Y/N". Also don't forgot to look after the IRQ12 as said this resource is used by a PS/2 mouse.

Hope this helps
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16490934
Generally, if device manager picks up a mouse or keyboard and lists it as a Human Interface Device (HID), then the device is usually a USB one. If you are looking for a quick solution to this problem, then you could just use a USB mouse as this won't use IRQ 12 and you should be able to work away without any hassle. Just don't forget to enable USB legacy support in your BIOS as some older machines need this setting to be enabled before using USB keyboards or mice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datalinkcomputers
ID: 16491787
This motherboard is strange. I all ready checked the bios for ps/2 mouse support and enable and there is nothing anywhere about it.  I did forget to mention that is has a usb keyboard but it works ok.  I thought i checked for conficts but don't realy remember so I'll look again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16491936
there wont be any ps/2 mouse support options but there should be a legacy usb support option, this needs to be turned on if it's there. you can check for conflicts using the run command and typing, msinfo32.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16493263
There may be a ghost device in device manager. Either boot into safe mode or View --> Hidden Devices. Delete them and have device manager recreate the mouse.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loral
ID: 16493689
OK, now this sounds interesting.  As I'm reading you are working on this computer at your bench, and it works fine, but when you take it to the customer the mouse doesn't work?  Are you saying it works every time you shut down, warm boot, cold boot at YOUR location, but doesn't when you take it to the customer?

I've had problems like this;  we used to say the computer just liked to go for ride.  But realisticly, it is something to troubleshoot.

IF, it is what I'm asking in paragraph one; is this an older machine?  Is is possible that the CMOS battery is not holding charge and the trip to the customer is all the time the battery can hold the BIOS settings?

Are you getting messages like the configuration has changed and you need to hit F1 when you get to your customer?

I don't totally agree with some of the above, but I do agree with Victor's comment on booting into Safe Mode and clearing out devices you don't know.  2000 and earlier have a history of keeping ghost devices around, especially if you have upgraded the OS or interchanged new devices on the computer.

BTW, are you using your mouse from your bench, or are you taking the customer's mouse to your bench???

Loral
0
 

Author Comment

by:datalinkcomputers
ID: 16498103
OK, here we go.  I checked for hidden devices = nothing.  I checked cmos battery = nothing (there is no message like the configuration has changed and you need to hit F1).  I upgraded the mouse driver from ver. 5.0 to 5.2 and 5.5 = nothing.  I did not try cold boot in my shop did not think about it before I took it back to the customer but am sure it is not a power issue.  I used my mouse and not the customers but when I was having this problem I went and got the same mouse I worked on it with and nothing.  If you remove the mouse, restart the mouse works and will work with every restart.  If you shut it down and drain the power and do a cold boot yellow ! next to mouse and says this device cannot start. I was wrong about it listing the mouse under human interface device it is listed under mouse and other pointing devices sorry. This is an older machine.  It was at one point a Compaq (strike 1) and the motherboard had gone out and he had a new one put in, a Biostar(strike 2), not by me. It was running windows ME (strike 3).  So I did a total reload and put windows 2000. I did have an issue with the hard drive saying every time I tried to load 2000 and I tried XP, it would say something to the effect the OS did not load correctly.  It would go through format and installing files and at reboot that message would come up.  I figured a low level format would fix that but did not have time to try yet.  I put a known good hard drive in and loaded the OS.  The only other change to the system is that I put in a PCI USB card.  At one point I took the card out to see if it was causing a problem = nothing.  I doubled cheeked the bios for mouse setting and there are none.  There is also no setting for legacy USB support only USB keyboard support.  Tried it both way with that enabled and disabled and the keyboard worked both ways and the mouse did not.  He is using a USB keyboard but he was using that and the ps/2 mouse when it was ME.  After working on it for a third day and an hour and half it tried putting a USB mouse on.  Mouse came up and worked every time warm and cold boot.  But this issue is still bothering me.  I have tired all I know.

WT
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
loral earned 1500 total points
ID: 16499969
Good for you WT.... I think you're like me in that just because it works, why didn't it work with the original hardware.  I have a friend that believes re-formatting a computer is the quick way out of any problem.  I like the learning experience.

I hope you see where I was going in troubleshooting your problem.

ex:
1. Same mouse.
2. Cold booting vs. a reboot

Since the mobo was upgraded, and no longer a Compaq (doesn't bother me)...  bear with me, I'm thinking and typing...  Is there a chance this computer is used under a desk, and pushed back against a wall?  I had a computer once that had a similar problem like you're talking about, but it was the keyboard.  My keyboard worked, and any of mine worked, but the customer's didn't.  I found the user had limited leg room and the computer was kicked a lot and the cables were jammed against the rear "modesty divider" on the desk.  After a time, this loosened the PS/2 connector and although my keyboard connector was slightly larger, and made contact, the user's did not.  Which also makes point that if this is your case, the PS/2 connector may not be detected by Windows, thus throwing you a Yellow mark in Device Manager.

But, if you can configure it, it may stay just warm booting.  So shutting down (1/2 of cold booting) and firing up on the customer end causes it to loose detection again.  Which is why I was asking if you used the same hardware at both ends of your troubleshooting.

If this is your problem (bad connector), obviously a USB mouse (and / or keyboard) would always work.  It's not a driver, which is why software upgrades don't fix it.  I really think your problem is hardware.  And if it was this, reformatting, reinstalling the OS, an "in-place upgrade" of the OS, or upgrading to XP would all offer the same result, no PS/2.

Just my thoughts, and past experiences....

Keep me posted... I'm curious too! :)

Loral
0
 

Author Comment

by:datalinkcomputers
ID: 16500182
I tend to think the same, it's hardware.  But then that leaves why did it work on ME and now with the new load of 2000 it does not.    The compuer if up off of the floor and not pushed to the wall.  It is posible that it went out from the time I reloaded it and got it back to the customer but it is highly unlikly.

WT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loral
ID: 16501922
My thoughts are, if it worked using your hardware, maybe it was the PS/2 connector.  Like I said in my situation, my keyboard had a plug just bigger enough that it held the connection right.

Computers are a b!tch sometimes like that .. .. HAHA

Then I remember sometimes that when a computer is on my bench, it's on its side when I work on it, and the customer uses it standing upright.  You really have to duplicate all working situations sometimes to resolve a problem.  This is how we miss the obvious.

Computers are a b!tch sometimes like that .. .. HAHA   Oops, I'm repeating myself...

Loral
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16505706
Hi, sorry for the delay in getting back to this but it could be that the BIOS on the motherboard needs to be upgraded to support the ew operating system. Windows 2000 and Windows XP can be quite fickle when it comes to booting with old hardware. Microsoft always recommend to check the Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) before installing/upgrading new operating systems.

You can get more info on the HCL here: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/hcl/default.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:datalinkcomputers
ID: 16512288
Upgraded the BIOS no change>

WT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16512400
As far as the OS knows, there's no difference between a reboot and a shutdown. The only difference to your computer is reboot=constant power and shutdown/restart=no power for a while and then power again. It could be that your PS/2 port has a small short in it that causes your OS to think it's not there during a shutdown/restart.

Kinda speaking out of my a$$ here but it doesn't look like a compatibility issue and it doesn't look like a BIOS issue (especially after you've upgraded the BIOS).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loral
ID: 16512756
Victor,

I'm not sure if you're agreeing with me (see my posts above) or I'm agreeing with you agreeing with me (see above).

I still think the computer has been jammed against a wall or modesty divider on a desk and the PS/2 port is defective.

His bench mouse only worked because the plug on it was slightly bigger and made connection.   Also, as I said, the BIOS would have trouble picking it up on a cold boot after returning because it had to detect hardware.  Thus, why it worked on warm boot as it didn't have to go that.

Loral
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loral
ID: 16526277
Did you figure it out any further?   I am really interesting in nailing this one down.  haha.

It seems that my customers always take their computers to someone else and I only get the repairs no one else can fix anymore.

Every "user" knows a kid next door that can fix the easy ones now, so us professionals never get the gravy anymore.

Thanks!

Loral
0