?
Solved

Job schedule error

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I try to run a job I am receiving the following error message:" Unable to perform a SETUSER to the requested username 'dbo' because the username is invalid for database".  Any sugguestion...I have tried different system users with the same result....Any sugguestions.
0
Comment
Question by:rwbutler333
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 16490695
Are you scheduling the job or manually running it?

If you are scheduling, does SQL Server agent has permissions to do the job?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwbutler333
ID: 16490737
I am manually running it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Navicerts
ID: 16491397
Try it with the sa account, this way you can see if it is an authority issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwbutler333
ID: 16496865
I am still getting the same error with the sa account
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 375 total points
ID: 16519331
Right click you job --> properties -->check the owner of job make it sa
then in the steps edit advanced check run as user should be sa and then try.
0