Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to preserve slashes in URL variable

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am trying to make a link a little more fancy looking on my site so I thought I'd do the same thing by using a "Button".  It seems that when I use the "button" method to pass a path back to the control CFM, I lose my slashes.  Any thoughts on how to preserve the slashes in my path?

<cfset path = "C:\sharedfiles\mfg\qc">
<!--- Method 1 - Works --->
<a href="crmDocMgrMainControl.cfm?up=#path#">Move up one level</a>
<!--- Method 2 - DOES NOT Work --->
<input type="button" name="MoveUpOneLevel" value="Move up one level" class="ButtonBorder3" style="width:125px;" onClick="location.href='crmDocMgrMainControl.cfm?up=#path#'">

<!--- Results of Method 1 --->
url.up is C:\sharedfiles\mfg\qc

<!--- Results of Method 2 --->
url.up is C:sharedfilesmfgqc
0
Comment
Question by:sulzener
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wytcom
ID: 16490973
Try
<cfset path = "C:\\sharedfiles\\mfg\\qc">
0
 

Author Comment

by:sulzener
ID: 16491049
I just loaded that variable for purposes of asking the question.  To do that would mess up my entire logic and would just have to leave it as is.  Is there a way to preserve the slashes?  Why are they being removed?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 1200 total points
ID: 16491132
maybe try

#urlencodedformat(path)#'">
0
 

Author Comment

by:sulzener
ID: 16491254
Thanks Sidfishes.  I knew there had to be a way!
0