?
Solved

Tooltip not working in a asp label I have?

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all for some reason my tooltip is not working in a ASP label I have.  I am creating it dynamically in a grid header row.  Here is the source of the label that rendered.  Any idea why its not showing?  The label is showing.

<asp:label id='partname' tooltip='Donations White Glove 1-Sided One Sheet'>Donations White Glov...</asp:label>

this is in a table column
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16492310
Not every control is capable of showing tool tips. Look at the HTML generated for your control and then check HTML specs if that HTML tag can display tool tip or not. And label probably is not one of them.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16492333
If you want to show tool tip of every kind of control, you can handle onmousemove client side event and then display tips using some external means. Here is one control that does it..

http://www.netomatix.com/products/popuphelp/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvio Lujan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16492509
use 'title' instead 'tooltip'
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 16492640
perfect lem thanks
0