?
Solved

Changing network domain names

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Does anyone have any good websites or resources on changing a network domain name?  
0
Comment
Question by:it_mike
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16491482
What operating system?

it's always better to rebuild from scratch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_mike
ID: 16491551
We have a win2k3 pdc, 4 terminal servers, 300 users (some thin clients), and numerous other servers. Do you think rebuilding from scratch is the best idea? We are changing our domain by 2 letters, who knew 2 letters would be such a headache.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 1000 total points
ID: 16491613
This link might be able to help you

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:it_mike
ID: 16491647
thanks
0