?
Solved

ngroup_max for Solaris 10

Posted on 2006-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Does anyone know if ngroups_max can be set to > 32 in Solaris 10?  Will 64 work?  Note that we don't use NFS.

Thanks, Allan
0
Comment
Question by:huffmana
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494055
Sorry, 32 is the max value in the kernel for ngroup_max.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16495092
I agree with yuzh, 32 is the maximum.
If you like to allow access to some files to more groups, you may use additional permissions with ACLs:
man acl
man setfacl
0