Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Some user's receiving "Compile Error:  Can't find project or library".  No References flagged as MISSING.

Posted on 2006-04-19
20
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have developed an application for a client that has been running fine for a few months now, but suddenly they get the error.  It happens when the application tries to run code with the String function:  ipBuffer = String(lngSize, 0&).  I have checked their References and none are marked as MISSING.  They have the following references:
Visual Basic for Application
Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library
OLE Automation
MS DAO 3.6 Object Library
MS ActiveX Data Objects 2.1
MS ActiveX Plugin

As far as anyone knows, no updates or Service Pack installs have been done to either Access or the OS -- it just suddenly stopped working.  They are running Access 2003 on MS XP Professional 2002 SP2.  What's most troubling is that it suddenly happened to two of the users, not just one; and the fact that other users running the exact version of Access and OS have no trouble running through the code, with the same References selected.  Please help!  I've run out of ideas and can't find any other posts with this issue (that wasn't resolved by fixing a MISSING reference).  
0
Comment
Question by:uconnfb13
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 16491824
Are you using any other objects in your program?  If you are try re-registering them using regsvr32.

Otherwise, instead of DAO 3.6 use DAO 3.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16492011
thanks for your quick response, lucas911.  What do you mean when you ask if I'm using any other objects in my programs?  Also, I don't see DAO 3.5 as an option -- it's not listed.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16492129
What happens when you sun in the VBA mode a "Debug/Compile all Modules" ?
Make sure no errors occur or try to solve them.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 16492165
For example, i'm using an animated gif in my DB.  So i needed to register the GIF89.DLL file.

Without registering that file first, when i open my DB i get all kinds of errors.

Do you only have DAO 3.6?  Try some other version if there is an option.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16492170
Acc2K? Has anything else been installed on those 2 PCs?

Find the actual files for those references and make sure their version info is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16492203
Nico, this is a shared mdb file that is on a shared directory.  From my laptop, I can compile the app just fine, but from the desktop in question (the one that gets this error), will get the "Can't Find Project or Library" message when doing a Compile all Modules.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16492245
And you don't get a missing or a pop-up when you go into the references on the desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16492275
Access 2003.  jimpen, how can I determine the version info for the files for the references?  I assume you mean all the References that are checked on those 2 pcs?  I tried re-registering the VBE6.DLL file, which I believe is the one used for the "Visual Basic for Applications".  My next step is to re-install Access on these 2 pc's, though I'm not expecting success...
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16492289
No missing in the references on the desktop...that seems to be the most common solution for this error message!  That's why I'm stumped...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16492328
Hmm, then try to remove DAO or ADO as they don't cooperate well.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16492420
Only MS DAO 3.6 Object Library is being used, no ADO.  This function "String" that's fouling things up...which library is that in anyway?  
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16492492
Then drop the "MS ActiveX Data Objects 2.1" library and try compiling again.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 16492525
String function is in:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VBA\VBA6\VBE6.DLL
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16492668
On the bottom of the the references when you select one it say "Location:" track the file down and right clikc properties and the version tab.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 16492708
What ActiveX control are you using?
Have you tired re-registering it?
Do you *really* need it?
Can you create a new container (mdb) and use the String function in the fresh mdb file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16500992
Another computer suddenly is getting this error!  Would any auto-office or Windows updates do this??  I can't think of any reason why the application, which has had no changes, would suddenly stop working from one computer at a time!  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Lucas
ID: 16501054
uconn:

What's "MS ActiveX Plugin"?  You might want to register / remove that one ... just a shot in the dark.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 750 total points
ID: 16501286
Getting the impression your .mdb got corrupt, try these MS Access database recovery steps:

1) Create a backup of the corrupt database. (Just in case of)

2) Create a new database and use File/Get external data/Import to get all objects of the damaged database.

3) Try these Microsoft solutions:
Repair A97/A2000:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp
Jetcomp:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956
and/or read the article:
ACC2000: How to Troubleshoot Corruption in a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

4) Bit "heavier":
Access decompile:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Try a recovery tool / Table rescue
Table datarecovery:
www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0018.htm
Access recovery:
http://www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm

6) Ask a company (will cost $$'s ! )
http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm 

check also: http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/corruptmdbs.htm


Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:uconnfb13
ID: 16507358
All,
It seems that a Window's XP auto-update for ActiveX fouled things up.  We un-did that update, and it works fine.  Obviously this isn't a long term solution, as we can't stop running the windows auto-updates indefinitely, but at least we isolated the issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16509043
If you block the direct download sites from the web and setup WSUS you can control which updates get approved.  
And in the meantime submit a bug complaint to M$
0