[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I neend to force a page break at a certain point when a document prints

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
adding
 <style><!--
.page-break-after: always
--></style>
doesn't work
0
Comment
Question by:shelbyinfotech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Preece
ID: 16493431
How are you using the page-break-after style?

Preece
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
SquareHead earned 2000 total points
ID: 16494410
Maybe you mean something like this:

<style>
.page_break {page-break-after: always;}
</style>

Then:

bla bla bla bla
<div class="page_break"></div>
bla bla bla
<div class="page_break"></div>

 and so on...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:SquareHead
ID: 16499259
Thanks for the grade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shelbyinfotech
ID: 16499716
You put it so simply as opposed to the egghead manner that so many use. Thanks
0