?
Solved

HOW TO CONFIGURE  DHCP TO PROVIDE TWO GATEWAY ADDRESSES

Posted on 2006-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I HAVE A BAYNETWORKS ROUTER, THIS ROUTER ALLOWS ALL CLIENTS
AT  TWO REMOTE OFFICES TO CONNECT TO AN UNIX
SERVER LOCATED IN THE  HEAD OFFICE SUBNET.
I RECENTLY PURCHASE A LINKSYS ROUTER TO PROVIDE INTERNET CONNECTION.
THIS ROUTER IS ALSO  LOCATED IN HEAD OFFICE SUBNET.

ITEMS AT HEAD OFFICE

(1) BAYNETWORKS ROUTER
(2) LINKSYS ROUTER
(3) NT SERVER PROVIDING DHCP,WINS
(4) 2000 SERVER PROVIDING DNS,EMAIL
(5) BAYNETWORKS SWITCH
(6) UNIX SERVER CONTAINING APPLICATION SOFTWARE AND DATABASE.

CURRENT CONFIGURATION

THE DHCP SCOPE OPTIONS IS CONFIGURED WITH  THE BAYNETWORKS ROUTER AS THE DEFAULT GATEWAY FOR THE HEAD OFFICE SUBNET.
ALL TRAFFIC DESTINING FOR THE REMOTE SUBNETS ARE DIRECTED TO THE BAYNETWORKS ROUTER.
ALL CLIENTS AT REMOTE BRANCH OFFICES AND H/O CONNECT TO THE
UNIX BOX TO PROCCESS DAILY TRANSACTION.
ALL THREE SUBNETS USE PRIVATE ADDRESS SCHEME.

MY QUESTION IS
HOW CAN I CONFIGURE MY DHCP TO PROVIDE TWO GATEWAY ADDRESS
IP ADDRESS A -- TO ALLOW A CLIENT TO PROCCESS TRANSACTIONS FROM  THE UNIX BOX.

IP ADDRESS B--- IF SAME CLIENT OR ANY OTHER WANTS TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET,
DIRECT THEM TO LINKSYS ROUTER.

THANK YOU


0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16492162
You don't.  You setup a static route in the router that the clients currently use for the other site then that will redirect them to the correct router and they will retain that route for a while or add static route on client PC's with

ROUTE -p ADD destinationip MASK 255.255.255.0 routerip

Steve
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 2000 total points
ID: 16495185
Set your gateway to the closest router (site router) and set up static routes in your router that direct the traffic to the correct location. (i.e. 0.0.0.0 for internet traffic, direct to Linksys router, 192.168.x.x for HQ subnet, go to HQ router, etc.)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16712835
a) Why select that answer when I said the same thing
b) Why the grade C, they are unacceptable, especially without a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 16717770
Hello Dragon-it,

My humble apology.
I guess i did not take time to become familar with all the rules.
The answer supplied was general but instead of sending a comment
i modified the question and resend.
In effect i opened a new question.
I even email admin to ask for help because i was not getting
 responses for particular questions and i was informed
about my mistake.

Concerning the question I do not know how to add a static
route to my baystack router and instead of sending a comment
i send new question.
Not getting a reponses for this question i then decided to
to grade the response to bring a closure to the question.
This was incorrect.
I request to change the grade and if possible award max points
to bring a amicable closure to the question.
The modified version is still open.
I hope this response will resolve the issuse and you will
continue to provide responses to my questions
Once again my humble apology.

thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16718160
Fair enough, I didn't benefit anyway.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 16719580
thank you for resolving the matter
0