?
Solved

Content Control Background image

Posted on 2006-04-19
14
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello, is it possible to have a background image in a content control?
0
Comment
Question by:gogetsome
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16491878
Whats a content controls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 16491982
The content control that resides on a page that uses a masterpage.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:naveenkohli
naveenkohli earned 1000 total points
ID: 16492102
simplest would be

<div>
  <content.....................>
</div>

set the style for div .. where you can specify your background stuff.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 16492168
I don't think <div> takes background-image
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16492229
you need to put "style" on div and in style you can specify the URL For background image.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494558
This is what naveen was talking about:
   <div style="background-image:url(background.jpg)">

Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16498286
I guess I need to stop helping people if they don't give any points to me for help :-)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16498330
I feel for ya man.  I need to stop stepping on toes, too ;)  I just realize that sometimes people are too lazy to find the answers themselves, I noticed this answered question still lingering, so I was just trying to push it over the edge.

It should have been a split at least.

Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16498393
Its alright Bob :-) I don't care for points. I was just having little fun. In last couple of days I think this is 6th or 7th time this has happened :-) I guess you are right about people being too lazy to do a little digging themselves and taking the hint to figure out the answer themselves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 16498401
Naveenkohli, I have no problem giving you the points too. The LearnedOne, I'm not lazy, just busy, I just don't know how to split up the points.

Naveenkohli, please answer this post (Content Control Image) and I will give you the points as well.


Sorry guys for appearing to be a flake. I REALLY appreciate everyone who has helped me and truely know that I would not be where I am today without the help of kind people such as you both.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16498443
I wasn't about you, per se, but a lot of others that I see answering questions.  There are all kinds of reasons to leave a question open.

Down at the bottom of the question, there is a Split option.  I can reopen this question so that you can split.

Bob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 16498481
gogetsome,
Sorry if you felt that the comment was about you. I was just comenting on Bob's comment. there are lot of people who ask question and do not want to do some homework themselves to get to the final answer even when they are provided all the hints.

Naveen
0
 

Author Comment

by:gogetsome
ID: 16498578
Naveen, I understand and realize that sometimes I fall into that trap of the easy answer. If I'm ever going to become better I have to research more. Thank you for helping and please answer the Content Control Image to get those points as well. I read that the points are not what motivates you, but it would help me with my guilt if you would take them.

Scott
0