Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for a router that supports qos for a remote office

Posted on 2006-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am looking for a good, inexpensive router with qos features. this will be used for connecting a remote user at home with the corporate phone system. the remote office will only have 1 phone. first i wanted to go with the linksys rt042 but i have heard several bad things about it. what should i get? i am looking to spend about $100.

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16495773
Have a look at the Zyxel routers. I dont know if they specifically support QOS but they do support packet prioritising so if you define the VoIP traffic as high priority it does the same thing as QOS.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bstrauss3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16500216
Most of the Linksys boxes support basic QOS - either by protocol or by port # - so you could plug the VoIP box into port 1 and give it high priority (I've got a PAP2 + WRT54G running that way w/o problems).

-----Burton
0