?
Solved

Networking Windows Server 2003 & XP Pro

Posted on 2006-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We recently bought a small server with 2003 SBS installed.  We have 5 computers with XP Pro OS.  I called in a computer Tech to network the XP Pro workstations with the server.  I just bought 2 more computers with XP Pro installed.
I would like to network these two computers myself.  Could you give me step by step instructions?  The server is set up as a domain.

Thank you,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Miked062998
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16492163
Assuming DHCP is enabled, and the XP pros are physically connected to the network:

1)  turn on the XP pro client
2)  log in as administrator
3)  right click on my computer, properties
4)  choose the Computer Name tab
5)  click change
6)  rename the computer if needed
7)  change from workgroup to domain
8)  put in the name of the SBS domain that was setup
9)  click ok and you'll need to then put in credentials for a domain admin that is on the SBS AD server

If all goes well, you'll see "Welcome to the <domain> domain"

Then reboot.

That'll do it, to get the computers on the domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16492387
This is SBS, use the Wizard on the server (Manage Users and Computers) to do this.  SBS requires a slightly different approach as there are some scripts that run against the workstation.  If you are adding a user with this computer, then this is the preferred method.

If you are just adding the computer do this:

http://server/connectcomputer

from the workstation while logged in as Administrator.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16492440
ehh...I should pay more attention...I even said SBS in my post and thought right through it...

Thanks netman66...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16493345
Hey, if we all got it right every time we'd likely be working for Microsoft!

It's all good!

NM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miked062998
ID: 16501889
When I try to go to http://server/connectcomputer, it cannot find that site.

Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner, but I just set up one of the new computers and I can't go any further.

Any suggestions?

Thanks, Mike
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16502338
Did you replace "server" with your servername?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Miked062998
ID: 16502429
I feel like an idiot. No I didn't.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16502624
:o)

I probably should have stated that in my post - sorry!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Miked062998
ID: 16511529
Netman66,
Thank you for all your help.  Both computers are on the network.
Now I have to configure outlook with the server email exchange.  Can you give me instructions as to how to do this.
I will be glad to increase points.
Should I accept your instructions for networking first?  How should I handle this?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16511641
Close this Q and open another for the email - since it's really two topics.  I think there's a Board rule somewhere about this....

Can you post the link to the other Q you open in this one?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Miked062998
ID: 16512127
Thanks for the info.

Will do.
0