[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

termninal services licence

Posted on 2006-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,
 We have a terminal server that needs to get its licenses from another server. This server is located in a different subnet so we need to open the correct port on the firewall. What port needs to be open for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16494102
Hi zenworksb,

you shouldnt need to open a port for this - from what i understand, as long as your networks are talking then you simply point it towards the server - there is no port opening required

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16495823
That would be TCP 135 (RPC) plus a random high port between 1024 and 65534, TCP 139 and TCP 445 (SMB named pipes)
Service overview and network port requirements for the Windows Server system
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=832017
0