?
Solved

Wireless network - stop laptops from auto-connecting

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, I am trying to create a network wide policy to stop our laptops from auto-connecting to the wireless networks they encounter.

In windows, by default, when you connect to a new wireless network that network is placed in your "preferred network" list and is set to auto-connect when in range.

A user must then go into the configuration of this wireless network, go to advanced settings, click the properties button then the connection tab in order to remove the checkmark from "connect when this network is in range" in order to stop their laptop from auto-connecting when a network on their list is in range.

I would like to make every network on their list "On Demand". I have looked into using a GPO but there is no setting for making all or even specific networks "On Demand" using a GPO.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Agrion
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thernlund earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494050
There is a node for Wireless Network Policies in there, but you must be actually on the domain controller to see it.  It's under...

Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies

Honestly I'm not sure this'll solve your problem because I haven't tried it.  But right off the top of my head you could try setting that policy up, then leaving the preferred networks lists blank and see what happens.


-T.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494099
Hi Agrion,

agreed - but once a policy is enforced to use a wireless network, i am fairly certain that it locks the other networks out - specify a preffered network and make sure the tickbox under the settings in the GPO isnt ticked for auto connect to non preffered - see how you go with that

Cheers!
0