?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Automatic Copy (not backup)

Posted on 2006-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Windows Server 2003 machine with 9 workstations.  While I know how to do automatic backups, I'd also like to figure out how to periodically COPY certain files from the server to 3 of the workstations, and I'd like to set it up so that the server does it automatically.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
ixmaninc
0
Comment
Question by:ixmaninc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:uberpoop
ID: 16493445
there are so many possiblities to do this....
logon scripts, schedule a command (xcopy), etc.

What exactly are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 16494588
Hi,

Nice question and simple solution

step :1

Create a document on your desktop with a .bat extension. (i.e. copy.bat) The document can contain the COPY or XCOPY  DOS command. Ex:

Copy c:\file1.txt d:\file1.txt
save file

Step 2.
Open Scheduled Tasks from Start Menu, Accessories, System Tools. Double-click Add Scheduled Task
and add the that batch file and adjust time at you want run the schedule .
0
 

Author Comment

by:ixmaninc
ID: 16496089
Excellent.  Thanks!

0