[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opteron 165 or Athlon 2x 3800+?

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Any benchmark charts/opinions on which is better? Opteron 165 or Athlon 2x 3800+? Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:TrevorCook
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 75 total points
ID: 16493190
The only difference between the Manchester core(X2) and the Denmark core(Opteron) is that the Manchester has 2X512 L2 vs the Denmark's 2X1MB L2. This translates to a perfomance difference that is transparent to the user. Small improvements in performance in apps that need the extra sixe of the L2 cache can be measured by some benchmarks but it is negligible. In fact, the smaller cache lends itself to overclockablity.The price difference is also marginal, 'bout 25$$. It is hard to pick one over the other. See what others have to say but in the end, do you want or need the larger L2 cache? Will it make any difference for your style of computing?
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16493243
http://techreport.com/reviews/2006q1/opteron-165-180/index.x?pg=1
Here's what your looking for: seems the X2 has the edge.
T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16493452
Note that when X2 and Opteron1xx is compared with same speed and L2 cache the performance is almost identical.*Eg. compare X2 4800 and Opteron 180.
T
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16494516
If you are an overclocker, the low-end Opterons are phenomenal performers for the price.  A friend has an Opteron 148 that goes up to 2.75GHz, so it seems an achievable goal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorCook
ID: 16494797
Not really an overclocker. I guess I'll think about it a little down the road, when this isn't giving me what I need. But for the time being whitch will give me what I need? Right now I'm mostly a general user, but I would like to play newer games (Oblivion, FEAR, ect.) with ease and stability. Also right now I can actually get the Opteron for ~$25 lower the the 3800.
0