[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with creating an NetBIOS Alias name on a 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,576 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17

In a Lab enviroment I have one 2003 DC and one file server.  The DC is running DNS and WINS.

The file server has a name of server_test.  I want to rename the server to servertest but create a NETBIOS alias so the server could still be referenced by either name either through a UNC or if you browse network neighbourhood you would see both server names.

To achive this I did the following :

1. renamed the server to servertest.
2. Applied a Static Mapping, (unique), to WINS for the name server_test
3. Followed Micrsoft KB article 281308, "Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name".  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281308

However, I've obviously got it wrong somewhere along the line because :

1. I cannot see both server_test and servertest when you browse network neighbourhood - is this possible ?  However I can do Find Computer server_test, (the alias name), and it does resolve on all the XP clients in the LAB.

2. I can map UNC connections to the alias name etc without any problems.

What did I do wrong its very important I get this right should server_test not appear as a PC icon in Network Neighbourhood ?

0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16493393
1)  No, it's not possible to see both in the Browse list.  Only the current servername should appear.

No, server_test won't show up at all.

You got everything correct if you can ping both names and attach using the old servername.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artthegeek
ID: 16493493
Netbios is a broadcast-based protocol - each host broadcasts ("announces") its name to the network.  
Each pc builds the list of hosts you see in network neighborhood by listening for these broadcasts.
The server host will only broadcast its OS-defined NetBios name.

WINS is passive - it doesn't announce host names to the network, it is just a 'last resort' for looking up Netbios names that the host cannot find via broadcasts.

So the answer is that you did nothing wrong, that's just how it works:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16494229
and in this day and age why (lab) study netbios.  NBT is your friend and DNS is just so easy to use now-a-days.
0