[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Controlling User Display settings

Posted on 2006-04-19
24
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello!

I would like to control my users display settings without purchasing a 3rd party product. Then turn the ability to change display settings off in the GPO.  I'm using Windows 2003 AD servers in native mode and all users are on XP sp2. Is there any freeware or log on scripts that I can use to control this setting? How about reg hacks or VB scripts?
0
Comment
Question by:RobertoYzaguirre
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16493473
Do you mean you want to change the screen resolution?  You can't do that because the settings are not constant.  For instance if you connect via Terminal Services with a different monitor, then the settings need to adjust.  Also, these are hardware reliant settings... do all of your workstations have the exact same monitor model and the exact same driver version?


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16493496
Hi TechSoEasy,

Are you just wanting to stop the users from opening up the display properties from control panel and/or desktop?

This question has info on how to do that with a GPO that should be straight forward.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21271757.html

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16493498
Oh dear...

That should obviously be;

Hi, RobertoYzaguirre - Quickpost and me have been apart too long

But anyway, Hi Jeff!

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16493499
Yes I would like to set all the workstations local screen resolution to 1024 x 768.  I need to set them because of an application requirements.  Different monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16493517
It is my understating that I can not set display settings via GPO; only make it so users can not change the setting.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16493653
Display resolution is per profile.  I'm looking at something for you now.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 16493702
RobertoYzaguirre,

I have found some freeware products that will do this, they look quite good and I am testing the now for my own uses

My preferred option
http://www.brothersoft.com/desktop_utilities/shell_desktop_management/reschange_21436.html
A more total solution - but it costs money
http://www.brothersoft.com/utilities/registry_tools/tweaking_toolbox_xp_16379.html
Another option to look at
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/Resolution-Changer.shtml

-red
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16493719
It looks like this isn't possible with VBScript or WMI.  Apparently, (and I'm not a coder) there are some APIs to access this stuff.  You may want to post a Q in the Programming section linking to this one.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16495972
I guess scripting is difficult for this as API Calls is not possible in VB Script. I beleive the best way is to set all the screens to desired resolution and then apply the group policy to restrict the users from changing the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16499480
That is what I do not want to do - 300 workstations at 16 locations
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cherukuri30 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16500289
Ok just try this below technique, I dont know how effectively it works for you but just give a try.
This will reset the display resolution to desired setting when user logs on.

download the utility from below link and install it in your server eg: in the folder like c:\multires and share the folder.

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/files/multires.exe

now create a logon script with the below code

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
wshshell.run "\\<server name>\multires\multires.exe /1024,768,16,60"
set wshshell = nothing


and attach this script as a logon script to the users

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16502964
What is the file extention for the script?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16502978
Looks like .vbs

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16503017
I installed it and ran local .vbs as below:

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
wshshell.run "C:\Program Files\MultiRes\MultiRes.exe /1024,768,16,60"
set wshshell = nothing

Didn't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16503982
copy the folder multires from program files folder to your c drive and change the script as below

wshshell.run "C:\MultiRes\MultiRes.exe /1024,768,16,60"  

and run the script
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16504006
make sure when you are saving the script as .VBS file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16504642
If you still want to use the Program Files reference  then the Program Files folder name should be given in DOS format (progra~1)

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
wshshell.run "C:\Progra~1\MultiRes\MultiRes.exe /1024,768,16,60"
set wshshell = nothing
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moeter
ID: 16505172
Because of the spaces you some more ""

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
wshshell.run """C:\Program Files\MultiRes\MultiRes.exe"" /1280,1024,16,60"
set wshshell = nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16508009
The script ran but then went back to my (higher) display settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16508044
Stop the press! It worked!

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
wshshell.run "C:\Progra~1\MultiRes\MultiRes.exe /1024,768,16,60"
set wshshell = nothing

BUT...can I change 16 to 32 and 60 to a higher refresh rate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16508085
Yes I can!

Set wshShell = WScript.CreateObject ("WSCript.shell")
wshshell.run "C:\Progra~1\MultiRes\MultiRes.exe /1024,768,32,70"
set wshshell = nothing

Now all I have to do is put it on a network share that all domain users have right to and BAM!

Ok - on last part to this...If I turn off the display(s) options in a GPO the script will still run correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16508653
yes it will run without any hassles what i suggest is after the GPO settings are done then link this script as logon script for users and leave it for 2 days once you are sure that all users screens are 1024X768 then you can remove this script. Otherwise you can leave it also.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertoYzaguirre
ID: 16509259
Thanks Cherukuri30!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cherukuri30
ID: 16509345
You are welcome
0