[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 rebooting everyday. HELP!

Posted on 2006-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-26
I have a DELL PowerEdge running Windows 2000 on a DELL PowerEdge 2800. Over the last couple of days, the server has been rebooting everyday with a bugcheck.

The System log.......

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Save Dump
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            4/7/2006
Time:            2:34:57 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server-1
Description:
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x000000d1 (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0xbfe25327). A dump was saved in: Microsoft Windows 2000 [v15.2195].

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I installed Debugging tools for Windows, ran Windbg. I have pasted the output below..

****************************************************************************

1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If kernel debugger is available get stack backtrace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000, memory referenced
Arg2: 00000002, IRQL
Arg3: 00000001, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
Arg4: bfe25327, address which referenced memory

Debugging Details:
------------------

*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for b57w2k.sys

WRITE_ADDRESS:  00000000

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

FAULTING_IP:
NDIS!ndisMStartSendPackets+268
bfe25327 c60000           mov     byte ptr [eax],0x0

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  INTEL_CPU_MICROCODE_ZERO

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from bfd2510e to bfe25327

MISALIGNED_IP:
NDIS!ndisMStartSendPackets+268
bfe25327 c60000           mov     byte ptr [eax],0x0

TRAP_FRAME:  f5c2fb8c -- (.trap fffffffff5c2fb8c)
ErrCode = 00000002
eax=00000000 ebx=88eb3ea8 ecx=88e15202 edx=000005ea esi=88e411e0 edi=88eac2f0
eip=bfe25327 esp=f5c2fc00 ebp=f5c2fc48 iopl=0         nv up ei pl zr na po nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010246
NDIS!ndisMStartSendPackets+0x268:
bfe25327 c60000           mov     byte ptr [eax],0x0      ds:0023:00000000=??
Resetting default scope

STACK_TEXT:  
f5c2fc48 bfd2510e 88eac200 f5c2fdf8 00000003 NDIS!ndisMStartSendPackets+0x268
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
f5c2ff98 bfd2f0ff 00000003 88ead110 88e98000 b57w2k+0x510e
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 b57w2k+0xf0ff


FOLLOWUP_IP:
b57w2k+510e
bfd2510e 33ff             xor     edi,edi

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

SYMBOL_NAME:  b57w2k+510e

IMAGE_NAME:  hardware

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

STACK_COMMAND:  .trap fffffffff5c2fb8c ; kb

MODULE_NAME:  hardware

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  IP_MISALIGNED

BUCKET_ID:  IP_MISALIGNED

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

*************************************************************************

I thought the problem was with the 'b57w2k' driver. This driver was part of the Broadcom NetXtreme network adapter. I installed the latest drivers from the web site. I also forced the adapter to 100Full (the server is connected to a 10/100 3COM switch). The server also passed the DELL memory tests. But the crash dump continues....

PLEASE HELP. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:netman70
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16493911
Hi,
You make check this issue.
It is from the latest windows update and a lot of problems known and unknown are caused from it.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;918165
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16493940
Also you can do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 

Author Comment

by:netman70
ID: 16493958
Thanks for the tip, I'm sure it'll be very useful in the coming days! But the update is not installed on the server.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16494001
If you're sure it's ok. I think it is possible to be this since the update is since about 10 days and a huge number of computers have different problems.
Anyway, you can try it, nothing to lose. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:netman70
ID: 16494039
I never enable automatic updates on the servers and always wait for couple of weeks before installing MS patches - I learnt that lesson a some time ago. But thanks for the tip and I did verify that the patch is not installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16494057
Ok,
Its number is 908531.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:MilanKM
MilanKM earned 900 total points
ID: 16495261
May be whatever the problem is, bugcheck problem often caused due to faulty or unmatched RAM. I'm experienced of that. So, I'll suggest you to replace the RAM & check it for 1-2 days, see what happ. Also see the following PAQ that's partly similar to your problem, where I made a comment about faulty RAM but the thread continues for about 2 months, lots of sugg but atlast found bad RAM causing the problem. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21531853.html

Hope this helps
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 16497504
It maybe an issue with your TCp/IP stack reinstall TCP/IP and latest network card drivers..
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 600 total points
ID: 16499834
Your windows is crashed with IP_MISALIGNED and it is the sign of hardware problem. Most probably it is faulty ram. Run memtest to stress test the ram.

MODULE_NAME:  hardware
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  IP_MISALIGNED
0
 

Author Comment

by:netman70
ID: 16737195
Thanks for your help. Turned out to be memory. MilkanKM came up with the answer first...cpc2004 helped reinforce it for me.
0