?
Solved

10G System Password Recovery

Posted on 2006-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
7,155 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All


We have a 10G (10.2) oracle DB on Windows 2003. This week we fired the DBA due to internal problems, but today I discovered that the system, sys, sysdba, sysoper and all passwords are changed. How can we recover access to DBs?
I sow a lot of messages telling to logon on sqlplus /nolog "connect / as sysdba" but I ger a ORA 12560 TNS protocolo adapter error.


HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:anoc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16493955
maybe you need to try:

sqlplus /nolog
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16494005
>> ORA 12560 TNS protocolo adapter error
     this is a generic error message. Check to see if your listener service has been started.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16494187
once you login using  
   sqlplus /nolog

you issue:
  SQL>connect / as sysdba
  SQL>alter user sys identified by <you new pass>;


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16496078
Before thinkink bad things about the former DBA concentrate on:

ORA 12560 TNS protocolo adapter error

This is symptom of a Oracle bug "on duty".

Check the following:

This is the typical 10g trap.

Go to the remote 10g installation.
In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start

Thats all.




0
 

Author Comment

by:anoc
ID: 16503147
Hello

I tried your idea but:

Starting tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production
System parameter file is D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
Log messages written to D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log
TNS-01150: The address of the specified listener name is incorrect

Listener failed to start. See the error message(s) above...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anoc
ID: 16503170
Here is my Listener.ora

# listener.ora Network Configuration File: D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\NETWORK\ADMIN\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = APPL)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\oradata\APPL)
      (SID_NAME = APPL)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
    )
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = server.domain.lan)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16504977
Check the parameters
(HOST = server.domain.lan)
and
(PORT = 1521)

1. Is this URL  valid? What will happen if you change it with
(HOST = localhost)

2. have you running firewalls on the server? Turn them off. Antiviruses also.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 1000 total points
ID: 16506058
As I said, "TNS error" really is a VERY generic error message, it could mean anything.

Make sure you log in from the same box where the server is on.
You only need to make sure that the oracle instance service is already on, you DON"T have to start your TNS server or use tns name at all!
Then, make sure the os user you log in is in the os group ORA_DBA (this is os group not oracle's! so you have control over it. if no such user exists, you can create one).

At last, only thing you need to do is:

from command line:
 sqlplus /nolog

you issue:
  SQL>connect / as sysdba
  SQL>alter user sys identified by <you new pass>;

Let me know if you have any question!
0