?
Solved

can't mount mailboxes

Posted on 2006-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
3,040 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi All,
I am running Exchange 2003 on a Server 2003 box.  The server failed and I had to rebuild the server.  The company only did data backups of there server.  So I rebuilt the server with the same name.  I then installed Exchange using the /disasterrecovery option.  Finally, I restoredf the edb and stm file from tape using veritas.  THey were running the exchange agent to perform the backup of the exchange database. My problem is that when I go to mount the mailbox store, I receive a message that the store could not be mounted and the error code is:c1041724

Anyway in my event viewer, I am also receiving error messages like this:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9518
Date:            4/19/2006
Time:            6:24:52 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBSSERVER
Description:
Error 0xfffff05f starting Storage Group /DC=com/DC=companyABC/CN=Configuration/CN=Services/CN=Microsoft Exchange/CN=emaildomain/CN=Administrative Groups/CN=First Administrative Group/CN=Servers/CN=SBSSERVER/CN=InformationStore/CN=First Storage Group on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store.
Storage Group - Initialization of Jet failed.

When I ran eseutil it says that the shutdown was a dirty shutdown.  I have the transaction logs, but when I attempted to do a recovery using the E00 log, I received a message that it was past the EOF.  

So here are my questions...
1.  Is there a way to repair the EDB file without the transaction logs.  I was told that I should do a /r before I perform a /p

2. How long will a repair take on a 14 GB exchange database?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:smpross
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16494035
you said they only do file backups and then you say they have exchange agent for veritas.  Which is the case?

Are you sure there isn't mailboxes or mailbox store on the tape (or your backup media)

If you have file backup that is very unfortunate because restoring a improperly backed up file requires a degree of luck.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 16494072
Try the following before trying a repair:

save your current logfiles out to some other location. make sure the directory that would contain your log files is totally emtpy (of log files).

try mounting the database.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16494287
Kris,
When I moved all of the log files (including E00.log) and attempted to mount the store, I received the message that the database files in this store are inconsistent.  Error:c1041739.

Any other thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Scott
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16494422
if you have no other backup you can restore from, your only other option is to run a repair of this database. see the following for a how to:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=906148

the article says it's for 2000 but this is applicable to 2003 as well.

note at the bottom of the article the link to 'ramifications of running eseutil'.

if you have no other backup to restore from then i can think of no other options. for 14gb i would guess under 2 hrs, but this is dependent on many factors (including your hardware, etc).

hth,
kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16494440
more info,

here is the same article for 2003:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327156

as the article states, there are steps that are recommended once you get the stores mounted. post back after that and i'll elaborate if need be.

kris.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computergate
ID: 16495061
Hi,
   In a nutshell try the following..

Backup and then delete .log files in MDBDATA folder (or logfile directory)
Copy MDBDATA folder to another location..
Run the following commands from the DOS prompt.

      eseutil /d <path to priv1.edb>
      eseutil /p <path to priv1.edb>
      eseutil /d <path to pub1.edb>
      eseutil /p <path to pub1.edb>
      isinteg -fix -pri -test alltests
      isinteg -fix -pri -test alltests

Once this has completed succesfully, mount the failed Store and run a COMPLETE online backup immediately.

Cheers,
Matt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smpross
ID: 16496658
Kris and Computer Gate,
Thanks for the help.  
Kris gave me the ability to repair the database, and Matt gave me the Database integrity fixer which removed the bad headers from my users email.

Thanks Guys!

Scott

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16497315
so your stores are mounted?
great.
just accept an answer when you're satisfied.

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16497316
or answer(s)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 16507442
smpross,

if you could accept an answer(s) and close the question that would be great.

thanks,
kris.
0