?
Solved

Prompting for password change

Posted on 2006-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all,

Recently i changed the policy on password changing and now users no longer get a warning 14 days out everytime they log on and they also now seem to be changing passwords at different times when they all used have a same last day to change password.

Can someone please help make these changes.

14 days out prompt to change password
Have all users change passwords on same last due day.

Thanks

CyberIDentity

0
Comment
Question by:CyberIDentity
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 60 total points
ID: 16494693
It could be because last time when all the users changed their passwords, they didn't do it on the same date. What you could do is instead of giving the expiry date of password (like 60 days or so). Configure all of them to have 'User Must Change Password On Next Logon' and it will make sure that all of them change it on a specific date.

But I don't see any problem in the way it is working right now. As long as they change it between that 14 day notice it should be fine, right?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1440 total points
ID: 16494881
Hi,

It sounds like you have done it correctly. I would try to change the setting to maybe 15 days or more for domain policy and then run secedit /refreshpolicy machine_policy /enforce on the domain controller. Then reboot a domain computer to see if the "effective" setting changes to 15 days or more . Assuming it does, change it back to 14 days on the domain controller to see if it helps. If nothing helps, run netdiag and dcdiag on the domain controller and netdiag on one of the domain computers looking for any failed tests that may be pertinen

Check this registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows
NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

PasswordExpiryWarning (DWORD)

Change the number for this. Does it exist? If not, create it

OR

On your DC, Aministrative Tools > Domain Security Policy,
Security Settings > Account Policies > Password Polioy >
Maximum password age

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16577740
You can check event viewer.

BR Dushan
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16830348
Hello,
Have you tried with my comment?

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CyberIDentity
ID: 16837151
Hello Dushan,

Sorry for the delay in responding to your suggestions and closing this thread , Yes your advice worked and my issue was resolved.

Thanks

CyberIDentity
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CyberIDentity
ID: 16837155
Sorry I meant Abs jaipur
0