?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server path profiles to different location

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Is there a way to path the profile of terminal server users to another directory other than c:\documents and settings\ ?

I have tried entering a network path in the Profile Path and Terminal Service profile path.

It puts a copy of the profile there, but also creates it in Docs and Settings.

Trying not to have all of the profiles on the C: Drive of the OS.

Plus I only created an 80GB OS Drive out of my RAID Array, not thinking i would have a problem with the profiles.

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beaconlightboy
ID: 16494830
Patrick,

I am not aware of any setting that allows this.  an 80GB OS drive is more than sufficient size for a terminal server.  Your users should not be saving files to their my documents or the terminal server C drive.  they should be saving all their files to a network share, or a home drive.  I have yet to get more than 50 users on a server and have it run properly, so i wouldnt worry yourself about it.  We have a script that runs every week to clean off files found in the documents and settings  folders and moves them to an archive drive.  

Also, it is wise to use the terminal server profile path.  i would setup a net share and save all the profiles there.  this way no matter what server they login to, or if a TS box goes down (you should have two) their profiles are not lost.  We don't even backup ours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 16494883
Yeah, i figured that.

We will have H: drives.

In Windows 2003 Standard, can I redirect the My Documents to H: through a Grou Policy?

Also, what is the main different between the roaming profile and terminal service profile.

When I put in a terminal services profile, not much goes in the folder compared to the roaming profile path.

Thanks,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Darwinian999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16495487
You can redirect My Documents to wherever you like. http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ab9f7e44-afbf-415e-ade1-94aaf2392ca11033.mspx

You can move the documents & settings directory to a different partition - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322014/en-us
This is commonly done on Citrix Presentation Server installations.

You can also delete the cached profiles (the stuff in Documents & Settings) on logout, using Group Policy:

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles\Delete cached copies of roaming profiles

A roaming profile is a profile that's stored on a profile storage server and copied to the PC when the user logs on to a PC, and copied back to the profile storage server when they logoff the PC.

A Terminal Server profile is a profile that's stored on a profile storage server and copied to a Terminal Server when the user logs on to a Terminal Server, and copied back to the profile storage server when they logoff the Terminal Server.

In both cases, the profile is left (cached) on the PC / Terminal Server when the user logs out (unless you disable profile caching) so that the whole profile doesn't have to be copied over the network when the user next logs on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beaconlightboy
ID: 16497328
darwinian is correct on the differences.  the reason you cannot redirect the documents and settings is for performance reasons.  just make sure your users don't save files locallaly other wise logins will take forever.  also be sure your profile server and ts server are on the same subnet for performance reasons.
0