?
Solved

Mirroring Plexes

Posted on 2006-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello All,
I am aware that mirroring is done at the volume level in veritas volume manager.
But, in my environment I have a requirement.
I have to mirror a group of plexes to a single plex of bigger size.
But I don't have a command for that. vxassist doesn't show the options that meet my requirements.
Can anyone suggest any command for this?
A quick response would be greatly appreciated.

thanks
Max
0
Comment
Question by:MaxAix
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1500 total points
ID: 16495279
You may mirror only plex to plex, one-to-one, not many-to-one.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16495544
Your only possible solution is to do this at the file level with the OS. As Nopius says, you cannot do what you want with VVM.
0