?
Solved

iframe margin won't go away

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
9,885 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have an empty iframe to which I'm writing text. There is a margin inside the iframe which I can't seem to get rid of. I defined it like:

<iframe id = "something" name = "something" frameborder="0" style="position:absolute; left:5px; top:120px; width:157px; height:310px; border:1px solid black;" marginheight="0px" marginwidth="0px" src="about:blank"></iframe>

So the left margin looks good, it is really 0px - but the top margin is still like 10px, the right margin the same, 10px.

Can I get rid of it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:minnirok
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16494923
The margin inside the frame you can remove by setting the below style to the document you LOAD INTO the iframe:

<style type="text/css">
body,html {margin:0;padding:0;}
</style>

-r-
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16494937
Hi minnirok,

Wow you are up early Roonaan!  Isnt it like 6 in the morning?

Joe P
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16494957
Yes it is, I have to go to work today, which is about 2,5 hours travel to Amsterdam :-)

-r-
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:minnirok
ID: 16494961
Hi guys,

I'm not loading any document though into the iframe, it's just:

    src="about:blank"

then I can type text in there with designMode = 'on'.

I'm new at iframes so if I misunderstood please let me know,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494983
Then the only thing I can offer you is to try:
<iframe id = "something" name = "something" frameborder="0" style="position:absolute; left:5px; top:120px; width:157px; height:310px; border:1px solid black; margin:0;padding:0" src="about:blank"></iframe>

Or try setting this thru javascript: document.getElementById('something').document.body.style.margin = 0;

-r-
0