[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

email sender

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I'm looking for a script that allows me to send email to a full textfile full of emails....

how can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:melvinbrad20
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BogoJoker earned 1000 total points
ID: 16494978
Hi melvinbrad20,

Look into phpmailer, it is a very popular emailing script for php:
http://phpmailer.sourceforge.net/

I would also suggest moving the emails into a database, like mysql, but either way is fine.

Joe P
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waygood
ID: 16496830
Also putting the emails in a database, could allow you to update the info so you know which ones have been sent to. So if your script crashes for some reason, you dont send the email out to the same people again.

ie
$query_link=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM my_emails WHERE sent=0");
while($row=mysql_fetch_assoc($query_link))
{
  mail($row['email']........);
  $sql="UPDATE my_emails SET sent=1 WHERE email_id=".$row['email_id'];
  mysql_query($sql);
}
0