?
Solved

How to work with client dataset

Posted on 2006-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi
    iam abu, iam using delphi-5 bde connectivity with sql server.i want to use clientdataset for transaction process.i have not worked with it.can anyone help me out how to use client dataset and when to use client dataset.And more over main difference between tquery and tclientdataset.Please give me the scenerio so that i can easily understand.
thanks
Abu
0
Comment
Question by:abunectar
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 252 total points
ID: 16495526
A Guide to Using the TClientDataSet in Delphi applications
http://delphi.about.com/od/usedbvcl/a/tclientdataset.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Imthiyaz_ph
Imthiyaz_ph earned 248 total points
ID: 16495809
This is a good article by Natalia:
http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,20568,00.html
0