[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i have flash 512 MB and in CD come with it no password program can i make program to put password for the flash

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi

i have flash 512 MB and in CD come with it no password program can i make program to put password for the flash

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16495429
i do not know if i understand you correct; you want to put a password on a usb flash drive? then you can use a zip program and password protect it, or use the password protection in Word or Excel
or use this :    

www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Password-Managers-Generators/ Microsoft-USB-Flash-Drive-Manager-for-XP.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 16495488
hi  nobus
i want to put password for USB flash mean when anyone try to enter to flash the flash required password

not password for file inthe flash

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16495514
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16495519
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Okigire earned 1500 total points
ID: 16498108
I would suggest something like TrueCrypt...

This is a free program that should do what you want.  It easily creates a place for your to store any/all of your data and lock it up with a password.  You can use the entire USB drive, or you can create a file on the USB drive (that acts like another drive) and password protect it.  It's quite flexible, and can be used with other devices like hard drives, etc as well.  One neat thing is that it can create a hidden volume inside another one so that it's hidden and nobody knows that it's there!

Here's the site:
http://www.truecrypt.org/
(screenshots are available there too!)
0