?
Solved

Is there any difference in developping a website for MAC or Windows?

Posted on 2006-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

When I think about website-development, I asume that it wouldn't matter wether it is developped on a Windows or MAC computer. As it is stored on some internetserver and the language is the same (HTML, PHP, Java, etc). The website is accessable from any computer (Windows and MAC) as long as it has access to the internet.
But maybe my thinking is completely wrong. So I have some questions.

1. If I develop a website on a Windows computer (with f.e. MS Frontpage), could this website easily be maintained on a MAC-pc? In other words, is there any difference in language or building a website on a Windows or MAC computer?

2. Which developertools are available for the MAC that can be used to maintain a website that is build on a Windows computer (with f.e. Frontpage)?

3. Where should I think about when developping a website that must be maintainable on both platforms?

4. Are there any other things I should consider?

Thank you very much for your help,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maXXXeE earned 600 total points
ID: 16495693
The difference lies in the browser in which the website is viewed and not the OS itself.
Safari browser comes with Mac OS.
There might be difference in the way HTML is rendered in safari. Just like u have minor differences in IE and Firefox or other browser.
Ofcourse the HTML output from PHP, ASP etc wont be specific to any browser.

If u use macromedia dreamweaver, which i think is available for Mac os, it will be better.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 900 total points
ID: 16495732
Hi
You can keep in mind that there is IE version for Mac. We may assume that a site will behave in the same way on win or mac as long is viewed with the same browser (IE in this case). But this is in general. I think that something specific could always appear that make a difference because the OS or machine is different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 16495757
My concern is mostly about development.
As I understand I can develop a website in Dreamweaver on a Windows OS and than copy the website to a MAC computer and change the website on that OS also in Dreamweaver.
Also viewing the website is dependend on the browser the enduser uses.
Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 900 total points
ID: 16495777
"viewing the website is dependend on the browser the enduser uses."
As long as you transfer textual information between the developmental environments (for example HTML) you can easily use even different programs. But it is possible some part of the code to work in a different way (or not work at all) when it comes to viewing the website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 16496502
Thank you for your help.
0