Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange smtp

Posted on 2006-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi to all experts,

This is hectic, either i'm being stupid or missing something.

I have a exchange server with users that can send mail out just fine but when i send mail to another user on the same domain.co.za extension that is located on a remote site then i get some error 5.1.1 account does not exist.

Please help i don't have enough points to peak someones interest so i'm hoping someone has a good heart to help.

Regards,
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:WayneFourie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
OAC Technology earned 240 total points
ID: 16495579
Numeric Code: 5.1.1

Possible Cause:

• The e-mail account does not exist at the organization the message was sent to. This issue may occur if there was a problem when users were moved between sites. For example, if a former Administrative_Group_1 user moves to Administrative_Group_2 and then replies to an old e-mail message, or if the user does not re-create his or her Outlook profile, an old Administrative Group style LegDN address will be used, and an NDR is generated.  
• The message was sent to obsolete personal address book entries.
• The categorizer rejected delivery because you configured your SMTP contact with see comment SMTP RFC821 characters.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:WayneFourie
ID: 16495637
OK quick note i'm a complete n00b to this, so the above is greek to me...

OK this is what i done i added a SMTP connector pointing to my public SMTP server and this is still happening.

If there is an actual step-by-step to help me through please please send it my way...

Regards,
Wayne
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 16881798
howe about giving me the points?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16884118
The Asker already did. However - he asked for a step-by-step and you simply ignored it. Thus the deletion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 16884157
Maybe you should have helped him then? I have no idea what step by step help I should have provided? This is a waste of time.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16884322
Helping an Asker is a waste of time? OK...EE is not a place an answer and run. You should work with the Askers.  This is what makes the site different.
As it seems you get the points here so all is ok now.
0