?
Solved

Windows 2003 Remote Desktop not working anymore

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm using Remote Desktop to administer my Windows 2003 server. Worked like a charm, till last week. The machine suddenly stopped accepting RDP sessions. I get the "could not connect" message. No logs in the firewall, no event log messages. Turns out the RDP port is not even listening (found that out with netstat). Of course the Remote Desktop is turned ON in System Properties. Has anyone got a clue on what's happening?
0
Comment
Question by:WebDvlp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16495561
Hi,

Since you've said that it has works till the last week it may be due to this recent Windows Update. It causes many problems these days.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebDvlp
ID: 16495683
The KB does not mention Remote Desktop as a possible "victim" for the patch, so I doubt this is the solution. But I'll try it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16495703
This is just one week old update and has caused already a lot of troubles so I suppose that a new undocumented ones will appear the next days. You've nothing to lose if you try it. :)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 16495723
Make sure the Terminal Services service is setup to Manual(!) start and running.
Open the Terminal Services Configuration from the Administrative Tools, and make sure the RDP-Tcp protocol isn't deactivated (little red X below the picture).
In the properties of the connection, under "Network Adapter", make sure RDP is bound to either All adpaters or to the one you're actually using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebDvlp
ID: 16500520
The RDP-Tcp protocol was not active, thanks!!
0