Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error: /tmp/uscreens No space left on device'

Posted on 2006-04-20
11
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I'm trying to run a game server in screen mode, and when I try to do so, I get this error: Cannot make directory '/tmp/uscreens/S-jpas9': No space left on device

All I do to create servers is login to the user, which in this case was jpas9, and run the following command to start the server:
screen -A -m -d -S hlds ./hlds_run -game cstrike -pingboost 3 +maxplayers 12 +map de_dust2 +port 27015 +sys_ticrate 1000 +fps_max 125 +ip enterip -autoupdate

I have setup 5 other servers on this machine, without this problem, I have tried everything I could think of to fix it. Any help solvong this problem would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance


Regards, Brad
0
Comment
Question by:mindlessacts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16495668
> No space left on device
is there any doubt what the problem is?
either cleanup your partition where /tmp is located or move /tmp to a larger partition
Some programs can be tweaked to use another TMP directory by setting the TMP environment variable, you have to check yourself it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 16495726
Thats the problem, this is a basically empty hard drive. There is plenty of space. I deleted everything in that folder, and still get the same problem. I don't think it has anything to do with space. If it does, then it makes 0 sense to me
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16495747
please post result of
cd /tmp && df -k .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16496738
Can you log in as user and then:

mkdir /tmp/uscreens/S-jpas9

does the directory /tmp/uscreens exist?


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16496820
I've seen some horrendous disc requirements suggested up to 4.5GB for multiplayer game server.

Do you have at least 5GB spare disc space on yout drive? The output from ahoffmann's request will give this information. My guess is that the install process checks for sufficient disc space for previous server installs, and then allows another approx 5GB for the current install. If there is not enough space for that, then it will give you the error that you received.

Based on that, for 6 counterstrike servers (and an OS)  only, you need at least a 40GB hard drive!!!! You may get 7 servers at a push.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16496825
....and obviously the partitions need to be correctly set up for the requirements of the server, so you may even get less!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16497918
Hi,

Could you type:

screen -ls
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16500702
post output of

df
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 16500914
Ok strangely enough, it did not have the correct permissions set. Even though the command said there was no space. Thank you pjedmod, when I tried to manually make the directory, I realized this. But yes this had nothing to do with space. Very weird....

Well anyways thanks to you all for helping me out.

Regards, Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindlessacts
ID: 16500923
I accidentally accepted the wrong answer, really it was the one above the accepted one, can a moderator correct this, and/or is there a way I can correct this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16502396
it is the same user so noone will really care as you quotet here witc is the right answer.

btw. if you want tio change something use this link and make a query
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0