[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

convert mysql dump from 4.1 to 3.23

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a database dump made on server 4.1, but I need to load it to 3.23.
How to do it? How to convert it?
If I try just load it it fail on line
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin2; --from create table

but there are possibly more failing cases.
0
Comment
Question by:ravenpl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KennyTM
ID: 16495958
Hi.

There is no CHARSET support in 3.x, IIRC. Remove the phrase "DEFAULT CHARSET=latin2" and see whether the query is successful or not.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
psadac earned 750 total points
ID: 16497963
use the "compatible" option of mysqldump : mysqldump --compatible=mysql323
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16498124
psadac: that's great. Points assured.
But, do You know what about charsets conversions? 3.23 has no idea about utf8 (or I'm wrong?)
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16505470
Found it by myself: --default-character-set=latin2
0