?
Solved

Windows Defender Requires Windows Installer 3.1 or Later?

Posted on 2006-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
3,211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need an urgent response so my points given are generous!

I've come accross this problem a few times on different  machines and have not been able to find a solution. Once I've downloaded the new Windows Defender it doesn't allow me to install, it displays this error message...

Windows defender requires Windows installer 3.1 or later. To view  a list of all  installation requirements , visit Microsoft  website. http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=63848

The machines I have worked on where this problem occurrs meet the minimum specification. This problem occurrs even though I have installed a fresh copy of genuine Windows XP with SP2 + online activation. I have downloaded the Windows Defender from the Microsoft website everytime, and you know that requires Windows verification before you can download. I have no problems until I try to install.

Any suggestion?

Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:ph48242
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16496199
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16496267
Installer 3.1 is a free download here - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=889482fc-5f56-4a38-b838-de776fd4138c&DisplayLang=en However, any program worth the money which reqires it should include it with the installation.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:5t0rmUK
ID: 16496473
Make sure that user has administrative rights to install software.

Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 16496586
Well I have just followed the same procedure as I usually do but this time on a different PC and Windows Defender installed without problems. I wonder if there's a problems with the way a Dell machine activates. In my experience, a Dell machine will rarely activate online but will require a telephone call to Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16497348
Try to reinstall IE on the computer.. To do so follow these steps:

Insert the Windows XP CD in your CD drive.

Open Start / Run and type:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 c:\windows\inf\ie.inf

(in one long line. Just copy/paste the above entry)

Press ENTER

You can also use the I386 folder from the CD, just copy it to your HD, but make sure you change the installation path to the new location.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16497394
Try using this MS KB to uninstall Windows installer.. Sometimes the windows installer is having some problems, if you uninstalled it and reinstalled again, then it might work...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DITSSINET earned 2000 total points
ID: 16498553
Hi, go to windows update website. The site will install or reinstall everything needed.

hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:ph48242
ID: 16505221
Thanks Jeff, I did what you said and it all worked fine after that

Many thanks to all the rest for their input!

Paul.
0