Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows update kb911567 causes error message "The windows address book failed to load".

Posted on 2006-04-20
12
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I have a newish system running on WinXP SP2 and when I try to open the address book I am getting the error message "the address book failed to load. OE is incorrectly configured, please reinstall". Also most (but not all!) of my addresses have disappeared from the contacts window.

I also can't open any emails and get the message "There was an error opening the messgaes. An error has occured". Helpfull!

By using system restore I have discovered it is Windows Update KB911567 that is causing it. I have uninstalled and reinstalled OE but to no effect.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Petebog
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16496986
hi,
you can try to uninstall this system update from the Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petebog
ID: 16497059
True, but won't windows update just reinstall it next time it checks on auto update?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16497085
you can set the options of the auto update. You can make it just to prompt that there are updates for installing and after that to choose from the list which ones exactly you want to be installed
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Petebog
ID: 16497520
I am aware that I can hide the update on the updates website but as it is a critical one it will keep prompting me. I am looking for a permanent solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:WelkinMaze
WelkinMaze earned 150 total points
ID: 16497566
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 16498620
Greetings, WelkinMaze !

Microsoft is aware of this problem and does not have a fix as yet.  Microsoft had a similar problem with Internet Explorer April Cumalative update and came out with a fix.  So the best solution now is to keep KB911567 unintalled.

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.inetexplorer.ie6_outlookexpress/browse_thread/thread/bd3460c4184b1a0b/ff31d8dd410b4c29%23ff31d8dd410b4c29

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16498705
Hello, war1,

I have offered Petebog to uninstall it twice but as you see he does not want to do it.
Maybe he can try to check if his address book is read only as I've suggested with this link (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q269777) and if this does not help he can reconsider his unwillingness to uninstall.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16499081
WelkinMaze, PeteBog is looking for a more permanent solution. There is none at this time.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16499129
Yes, I don't dispute this. Seems like a little bit of confusion... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petebog
ID: 16502192
Many thanks for your answers guys.

As there is no current permanent solution is there a way to keep KB911567 uninstalled but keep automatic updates on? I suspect not.

Thanks for the very helpful link to the Google Groups discussion War1, I will try the various solutions listed there as soon as I can.

Petebog
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16504153
>> is there a way to keep KB911567 uninstalled but keep automatic updates on?

No, there is no way to keep autoupdate on and keep KB911567 from installing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Petebog
ID: 16505458
Fair enough - I think I will switch to Outlook or Thunderbird, seems like the easiest solution.

Thanks Guys

Petebog
0