Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Shared Archive mailbox

Posted on 2006-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In our company we archive the old mails to a file server. There is a group of 5 shares one mailbox. The archiving job is assigned to one of them.
When he archives old mails the other members can see them 1-2 days later.

F9 or closing restarting the program doesn't help.
The one who archives can see everything but the other can't see the recently archived mails.
But they access the same mailfile.

Or is there a possibility to archive from a R6 server to a R5 server?
0
Comment
Question by:verto33
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 120 total points
ID: 16497532
I bet he archives on his local system and there is a replica of the archive database on the server? Make him use the server's archive database.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 120 total points
ID: 16505590
That sounds likely.  Why not setup some archive criteria too for age of mails etc. and automate some of the old mail archiving by running a program task on the server to compact -A mail\hismailile.nsf (or all mail files) each night perhaps?

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:verto33
ID: 16532538
I found the cause of it.
I moved the archive folders from one server to another and change the script for the users as well.
The user who's charged with the archiving had another script (when log on to the network) and the drive was mapped him manually.

So, he archived to the old server L:\a_march.nsf and
the others archived to the new server L:\a_march.nsf

They explained me wrong because all of them (5 users) archive from the shared mailbox.
The problem was that none of them saw a complete mailbox (because there were 2 different a_march.nsf) and there were gaps between the days.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16532648
*grin*
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16532653
I would suggest you put the shared archive on a Domino server where it belongs, not a great idea running it from a file share.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16537803
Have had a very "B" day today.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16541864
Will today B another B-u-tiful day then?
0