[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java.rmi Hello World example

Posted on 2006-04-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I'm preparing for an exam. During my distributed computing course we touched on java rmi. I don't need to be able to code rmi  - but its always good to support answers with code back-up :) Hi have found an hello world example at

http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/kenb/com3337/rmi_tut.html

I was wondering which classes would I as a programmer explicitly have to programme? The remote inter face (HelloInterface.java), the remote class (Hello.java) and the client programe class ?? So three in total. Is that correct??

Thanks as ever. Your help is invaluable :)
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 16497458
Yes, you need to code those three things, effectively. You will also find a simple sample here:

http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.rmi/pkg.html 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 16500557
hm i would use spring and let the rmi to it using it via a proxy

have  a look at the javadocs:

http://www.springframework.org/docs/api/index.html?org/springframework/remoting/rmi/
0