[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 rras question

Posted on 2006-04-20
16
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a 2003 server running rras as a LAN router - I have 2 different networks.
I have  a class c 192.168.100.x network that I need to join with a class B 172.16.x.x network. I need to get all of the computer in both networks to interact with eachother and get out the 192.168.100.x gateway.

Here is the configuration I have:

Internet
|
Cisco Router -192.168.100.1
|
LAN 1:
192.168.100.X
255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.100.1
|
Nic 1:
192.168.100.254
255.255.255.0
DG:192.168.100.1
|
RASS ROUTER
|
Nic 2:
172.16.0.1
255.255.0.0
no gateway
|
Lan 2:
172.16.x.x
255.255.0.0
DG:172.16.0.1

Lan 2 can ping nic 1 on the RRAS box, but it can't ping anything else on LAN 1-

Am I missing something?? Do i need to add static routes? any changes to my cisco router?

Thanks in advance from a routing idiot.........
0
Comment
Question by:jsanfilippo5
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 1000 total points
ID: 16497274
Does your Cisco have a route for the 172.16.x.x network?  If it doesn't, the ping will time out as it doesn't know how to get back.

On the Cisco:

ip route 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.100.254
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16497400
kfullarton is absolutely right.  I'm guessing what's happening is the echo request packets are hitting the host on lan 1 but that host is configured for a default gateway of the cisco router which doesn't know where the 172.16/16 network is, thus the echo reply traveling via the cisco router gets dropped.

Add that route and you'll be fine.  You do have control over that router, correct?  If not, you'll most likely need to switch all the clients on lan 1 to have a default gateway of the rras server, then just make sure there is a default route on the rras server pointing to the cisco router.  That would also fix your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16498134
I dont have access to the cisco router, it is owned by my ISP, What route do i need to add to my ras to make this work?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16498164
well your rras should already have a default route to the cisco router which will cover the routes.  To test out to make sure my idea actually works though do the following.

take your client on lan 1 and give it a static address with all wins and dns being the same.  the only change from what it would have otherwise is the default gateway.  make that be your rras server.  now run your ping tests.  and see if you can do email, web surfing, etc.

if it works alter the default gateway your dhcp server issues out for lan 1 and change the DG for all the static hosts on lan 1 and you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16498564
ok why 192.168.100.x network can ping machines the 172.16.x.x network fine, its get out the internet with the dg set for the rras server BUT my my 172.16 lan can ping the 192.168. lan and it cant get out to the web..... any ideas??

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16498657
im sorry for the typos - on top of being a routing idiot im also a spelling moron.......

my 172.16. LAN CANNOT get out to the web or ping my 192.168.100 machines....

any ideas..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16498744
can you get to the internet from the rras server.  also, I've never done it for windows, but you do have the rras setup for being a router right?  if not, it can't route packets between interfaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16498917
heres is my new setup:

Internet
|
Cisco Router -192.168.100.1
|
LAN 1:
192.168.100.X
255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.100.210
|
Nic 1:
192.168.100.210
255.255.255.0
DG:192.168.100.1
|
RRAS ROUTER
|
Nic 2:
172.16.0.1
255.255.0.0
no gateway
|
Lan 2:
172.16.x.x
255.255.0.0
DG:172.16.0.


LAN 1 AND LAN 2 CAN ping eachother now with no problems... But lan 2 cant get out the internet.





0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16499052
lan 1 can get to the internet though?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16499095
oh crap I know whats wrong.  you need to enable NAT on the rras server.  when the packet comes back from the internet we are experiencing the same problem as before, the cisco router doesn't know the route to your 172.16/16 network.  If you NAT that network thru the 192.168.100.210 IP, then it might work.  however, double natting is never recommended.  You will may end up having to call your ISP to get the router updated with the route that kfullarton originally suggested.  my mind just wasn't thinking about lan 2 getting to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16499120
so i guess the only way to do this is to get the change done with my ISP..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16499130
Lan 1 does get tot he internet.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16499442
ya, sorry to run you thru all that mess.  i was just thinking you wanted to get the two lans talking to one another and that was it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16499861
Ok so what would i nee dto do for the cisco router, do i neeed to do the same route as stated above?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16499894
First you can switch the lan 1 default gateway back to the cisco router since you don't need to be wasting one hops worth of latency time.
Then you just need to have your isp add the following line to your router

ip route 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.100.210

and make sure that they save that config, that is all.  This will make the router aware of the other network.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16499896
basically the exact same line that kfullarton posted above.
0