Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best DVD DIVX/XVID player out there - Need advise

Posted on 2006-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

After using different DVD authoring softwares, conversions and burning, I finally realized that it is better to buy a DVD DIVX/XVID player itself. The authoring,converting & burning process is too lengthy and never produce consistent and good results...Always something does not work right.

So, I need advise on the best DVD DIVX player that can play all the format types: DVD, DIVX, XVID, VOB, MPEGs, vcd, svcd, wmv, rmvb, dat etc

Please suggest the best one in the market and why so? I heard some dvd divx player eventhough it claims to play all, in reality doesnot play all and sometimes have the problem of chirping, skipping or audio problems etc.

Need your advise on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16497476
Try with
PowerDVD Player.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16501700
Do you mean stand alone dvd divx player that you can use with your tv or do you mean as in software that will allow you to play divx / dvd , wmv etc ?

If software then i suggest vlc ( www.videolan.org/vlc/ ) If its a stand alone player you are after then I have one myself ( Just the cheap end version ) I will find out make and model later on and post back with it ( Some german make lol )
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 16503777
I am looking for standalone dvd divx player....
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16503850
Im not sure model wise which would be the best but I have a yamada and it works pretty good ( might want to look into reviews though )

here is one example:

http://www.reviewcentre.com/reviews6703.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 500 total points
ID: 16595075
It's hard to say which player is the best as I haven't tried every single model.

The Philips model I use, I have had for about a year and it seems to play everything!

Can be bought pretty cheaply on Amazon too!

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00096J3HG/qid=1146655571/sr=1-1/ref=sr_1_3_1/202-8791311-3507053
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 16686989
Thanks! It looks like the philips model is better..I am looking for it from amazon. Thanks for the comments!
0