[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I direct traffic over two different ADSL connection

Posted on 2006-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a customer that is a car dealer. They currently have an ADSL line connected to an MPLS network owned and run by Honda. This is purely to connect to Honda systems and does not allow any sort of Internet access. They are having a second ADSL line install which will be connected to the internet. I need to set thier network up (it only consists of 4 pc's) to allow the machines to connect to both the internet and Honda's MPLS network. They currently have a Cisco 800 series router on the MPLS line. How can I do this with a degree of relative ease?

Many thanks

Robert Dolphin
0
Comment
Question by:tanjuakio
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16498279
Change the Crisco 800's routing table from "send everything not local to Honda" to "send everything in Honda's internal address ranges to Honda" and "send everything else not local to ADSL".  That's the easy part.

Finding out the actual address ranges of Honda's network(s) is the hard part.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 16498421
Of course it is also quite possible that the addess ranges used are not private ones but public addresses used internally too which means PC's could be trying to connect to an address on the internet and actually be sent over to Honda.  In which case simplest solution is a Proxy server for Web access and point everything else at the Honda cloud.

Hopefully you only need to get to selected known hosts or networks at Honda in which case you could also do it on your internet DSL rotuer, i.e. set clients to point to that and set static routes in there which point the Hond addresses over to the other router.

Another alternative with just 4 PC's is to set them all to internet router as default gateway and set some static routes for whatever Honda use as IP ranges, e.g.

route -p add 172.29.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 ipofHondarouter
route -p add 10.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0 ipofHondarouter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanjuakio
ID: 16498537
Dragon-it, I like the sound of your second solution. Which file does the route command add to?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16499050
Adds to the registry under tcpip key somewhere under currentcontrolset afaik but just enter it with route -p command above to make it a permanent route.  Programming the router is the better idea ultimately but you can go the client route if you need to...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kjmeldrum earned 700 total points
ID: 16500759
Dragon-it's solution will work, but everytime you get a new machine this will have to be changed.  I think the easiest way to do this is make sure that the computers default gateway is set to that Cisco router, then make two routes, for example:
ip route 203.67.89.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
The first route (203.67.89.0 255.255.255.0) would be the Honda network, and the 192.168.1.1 address would be the address of ADSL modem or interface on the router.
The second route would be the default route for internet traffic, and the 192.168.1.2 would be the address of the internet ADSL modem.
This should route all network traffic to Honda, and all internet traffic to the other ADSL modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanjuakio
ID: 16501864
Ok, thanks for all your help guys. I'll be setting the system up as soon as the ADSL line goes in, which will be in about a weeks time.
Just out of interest kjmeldrum the public IP address you've listed, is it just a random one, or the actual IP of Honda?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kjmeldrum
ID: 16501913
Sorry tanjuakio, its just a random IP address I made up to illustrate the command context.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanjuakio
ID: 16501990
No worries. just wondered :)
0