[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Map drive issue

Posted on 2006-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We are trying to map a couple of drives by IPs and when we enter in \\IP address, we are getting errors that the network path cannot be found but we can ping it by IP or name and we can map through server name, share name.  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Okigire
ID: 16498312
Just to clarify, would I be correct in understanding that you are able to do this...
map: \\servername\share

-and NOT this-
map: \\0.0.0.0\share

...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 16498337
Yes, that is correct Okigire.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xcromx earned 1500 total points
ID: 16498422
use the following batch file

net use z:\\servername\share

You can use any drive letter that is not being used..

hope that helps
0