?
Solved

winfax pro 10.0 causing a general protection fault.

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a computer that has winfax pro 10.0 it has been working fine up until now. It is giving a geeral protection fault has occurred  this program will shutdown please reboot. I have looked on symatecs web sight but they don't say to much.
0
Comment
Question by:APlusComp247
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16498588
Recent windows update

Backup your registry..THEN

Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
click START, type RUN <enter>

=copy below here=
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=copy above here=
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16498793
Greetings, APlusComp247 !

You may want to uninstall and reinstall Winfax Pro.  Make sure you have the latest updates.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16525727
APlusComp247,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:APlusComp247
ID: 16526047
I  am still working on it.
0