?
Solved

NEWBIE: "help" help

Posted on 2006-04-20
15
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Dear Experts,

VS 2005 is giving me comments directing me here:

"ms-help://MS.VSCC.v80/dv_commoner/local/redirect.htm?index='!DefaultContextWindowIndex'&keyword='jlca1000_javasqlStatementclose'"

This is a little embarassing, but I'm afraid I don't know how to get there.  I'm pasting into IE, with various permutations, but the link is never found.  I guess this is "MS Help", but I've never used it before.  Is there a trick?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 16499100
It is the location within the MSDN help files that you can install as part of Visaul Studio.

It is often easier to open the help from within visual studio and type in the object that is causing the problem or the keyword in the above url to get to the appropraite section.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
gbzhhu earned 100 total points
ID: 16499137
Have you got the help installed.  Open Visual Studio documentation and past your url to the address bar at the top.  If that topic is installed it should display
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16499385
I'm not sure if I do have the help installed.  I tried pasting in the url, but it's not found.  (Have a mentioned I'm a total VS newbie?)  Do I need to install help manually?  I can see help in general, but these url's aren't working...

Thanks again,
BrianMc1958
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16499409
Yes the MSDN has to be installed in addition to the main visual studio.  In fact if you installed the express edition, then the help is not part of that.  You will have to use online resources instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16499446
I have the Pro version (trial).  I see  a "MSDN Enhanced Search" screen, but that also won't find the url. Is that the MSDN you mean?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16499456
yes, like mrichmon said the MSDN need to be installed, even then the topic you are dealing with must be included in the selected components when installing the MSDN.  If you afford the hard disk space install all the MSDN full
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16499459
And should I be pasting the entire string (minus enclosing double-quotes, of course)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16499471
I have the space.  Could you get me started?  How do I install?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16499475
yes
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16499489
You have to stick the visual studio installation disk in the CD rom drive ;-) that simple
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16499595
It is a separate CD set from the visual studio cd set.

If you only have the trial version you may not be able to have the MSDN without purchasing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16499603
Uh.  Could somebody draw me a picture of a CD rom drive?

Thanks,
BrianMc1958
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16499618
Of course mine came on DVD ;o)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16499630
Lol Brian

The VS 2005 installation I have is DVD and the MSDN is part of the DVD set (mine is the RTM)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 16499638
Brian tell us what you have
0