?
Solved

PC constantly dropping connections to network printers

Posted on 2006-04-20
9
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

A pc is constantly losing its connection to printers.

The printers are served from a windows 2003 standard server, and the desktop is windows xp.

No other network connectivity problems reported on the pc - just connection to printers

One is a dell 1710n, the other is a HP 4650n

Any ideas welcome...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16499232
I assume these printers are connected to the network via cat5.

Do a ping test to the printers and the server.
ping PRINTER -t

this will run continuously, until you end it manually

This way you can tell if its just the printers that are losing connectivity or the server.

Are they all on the same switch?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16499235
Also how do you know that you are losing your connection to the printers?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16499245
are the printers STATIC IP assigned?  if not, make them so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 16500145
Hi,

It is actually affecting a number of pcs now....they are unable to connect to printers in the windows printers dialogue box.

They are assigned static Ip addresses, and one is on one server (windows 2000 prof), the other is on another server (windows 2003 standard).

The two servers are in an office where they, and a few other pcs, connect to the network through a DEs D-Link 1016-D 12 port hub.

Am I silly having the servers connecting to the network through a hub? Should they be on their own connection to the network?

Other query - I know they areoff the network cause the people can't print and call me!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16500429
Question.

Are the printers available when an administrator logs onto the PCs?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16500459
but you haven't isolated if it is anetwork issue. Sure they cannot print, but what about say internet access, or other network operations. Just because tthey cannot print, it could be the network connection to the printer, from the printer to the server, or their box to the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16501325
Don't use the server has a print server. Just do straight IP printing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16501370
i'm thinking

server (review event viewer & services for anything that looks out of the ordinary)

and

hub (how about a SWITCH instead)?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xcromx earned 2000 total points
ID: 16502038
Your network is all wrong !!!
You need to get your servers plugged into a switch not a hub...get rid of any hubs you have..reason a hub is one mac address and shares the connection..a switch each port has its own mac address. The reason you are loosing connection is one printer uses it and then one does..the printers are not smart enough to share..make them share with a switch..

get your servers on there on backbone on the network meaning I have a cisco 2950 just for my servers..

You need uplink switches...

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=190786
0