Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Month(GetDate()) to return '04' instead of 4

Posted on 2006-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all

I have the following SP line in progress...

declare @time_period_id_current int
set @time_period_id_current = CAST(CAST(YEAR(GETDATE()) as char(4))+ '' + CAST(MONTH(GETDATE()) as char(4))as int)

Where I'm trying to convert the current year and month into and integer with YYYYMM format, i.e. 200604.  The above line returns 20064.

How to change the above line to retain the leading '0' in the month?

Thanks in advance.
-Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 920 total points
ID: 16499588
select RIGHT('00'+CAST(MONTH(GETDATE()) as varchar(2)),2)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16499592
Right('00' + CAST(MONTH(GETDATE()) as char(4))as int) ,2)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 80 total points
ID: 16499713
anees is correct. But yyou can get away without the sizing requirement.

select RIGHT('00'+CAST(MONTH(GETDATE()) as varchar),2)
0
 
LVL 66

Author Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16499968
Thanks guys.  -Jim
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 16499982
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0