[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office XP programs freeze when trying to Save or Save As

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
I am using a Windows XP Home PC, all up to date. We have MS Office XP Standard for Students and Teachers.

My daughter (the student) was working on a project in Word last night and when she tried to save it it locked up on her. We have to task manager to close it down. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling as well as repairing. Also after the uninstall I have tried deleting the 3 Office 10.0 registry keys in the registry editor before I reinstalled, but I get the exact same problem.

Now here's another weird part - she coppied and pasted her original Word document that started this whole thing to our other computer. Same type of computer, with Win XP Home, all up to date etc. Well when she tried to save it over there, the EXACT same thing happened again! - Also tried uninstall/reinstall, repair, etc. over there with no results.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:pchservicesIN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16499661
Hello pchservicesIN,

this could be due to the latest security update from microsoft you can check this kb for explanation and fix
source: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16499719
Hi,

You can also try this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 16499947
Thanks also Welkin - Is there a way to accept your answer too?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16499967
For nothing. :)
If you really would want to, you can make a zero point posting in the Comunity Support to reopen this thread and after that to split the points.
0