Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink in email message

Posted on 2006-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to set up my email that sent from xp_sendmail to include a hyperlink, so when people receive the email, they can click the link and it open a web page. here is what I set up, but in the email, there is no hyperlink show up, the '<a href="http://ateca4epgnt001/SuspenseTracking/ViewOpenSuspenses.aspx">View Open Suspenses</a>' show up instead. Please help. THanks


SELECT @Suspense = @Suspense + 'Internal Suspense Date: ' + Internal_Suspense_Dt + CHAR(13)  
                  + 'External Suspense Date: ' + Suspense_Dt + CHAR(13)
                  + 'Title: ' + Title + CHAR(13) + 'Comments: ' + Comments + CHAR(13) + 'Assignee: ' + Assigned_To + CHAR(13)
                  + 'Response POC: ' + Response_POC + CHAR(13) + 'Responsible party: ' + Responsible_Party + CHAR(13)
                  +'<a href="http://ateca4epgnt001/SuspenseTracking/ViewOpenSuspenses.aspx">View Open Suspenses</a>'
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 16500422
Try the below -- although by default xp_sendmail doesn't support HTML emails..

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/311231 == See Q10

EXEC master.dbo.xp_smtp_sendmail
    @server = 'smtp.yourdomain.com',
    @from = 'you@yourdomain.com',
    @to = 'them@theirdomain.com',
    @subject = 'HTML Testing...',
    @type = 'text/html',
    @body = @Suspense
0
 

Author Comment

by:CochiseCounty
ID: 16500639
How  should I set up to use master.dbo.xp_smtp_sendmail ? I don't see xp_smtp_sendmail in master database
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 16500728
See here:

XPSMTP.DLL - SQL Server SMTP Mail XP
http://www.sqldev.net/xp/xpsmtp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:CochiseCounty
ID: 16501135
I follow the instruction and when I try to execute a sp to send email. I receive this error message
Cannot load the DLL xpsmtp80.dll, or one of the DLLs it references. Reason: 126(The specified module could not be found.).

I checked in my Binn folder, the file xpsmtp80.dll is there.
0