Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Null dates in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2006-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
To make this simple, I have a report with 3 columns. They are start date, end date and a formula field to subtract the start date from the end date to produce the number of days from start to end. This works fine except that there are conditions where the end date has no value and the database returns the date of 12/31/9999. I would like to create a formula that:

Checks for the null date and if it exists, does not perform a calculation but displays something identifying the null value and if the date is valid, perform the date subtraction (end_date - start_date).

I was using something like:

If IsNull (end_date) do something
Else
(end_date - start_date)

Problem is I keep getting an error that Crystal wants a date in the last part of the formula.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alank2
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16499768
Hi alank2,
THe outcomes of an if statement must be the same datatype.
So you could do something like:

If IsNull (end_date)
9999
Else
end_date - start_date

Then you could suppress the formula field in the report if the result is 9999

Pete
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16500473
Agree.

You didn't explain what "do something" was but if you prefer a text output then you can do this:

If IsNull (end_date)
  'Invalid Date'
Else
  CStr(end_date - start_date)


0