[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use a Pentium D on an ECS RS400-A motherboard

Posted on 2006-04-20
14
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good morning.

A client bought an ECS RS400-A motherboard/Pentium D processor as a set on sale (Fry's Electronics) and asked me to build it into a system.  98, 98SE, 2000 Pro and XP SP2 Pro installs load appropriate drivers but all hang at the point where setup starts windows.  I have been told by collegues that use of the LGA 775 slot means that the motherboard can take either; however, I read other places (like Tom's Hardware) where motherboards require a special boot sequence to determine whether to boot single or dual core.

The ECS website does not specifically state support for Pentium D (only Pentium 4) and all of the reviews do not address it.

Has anyone successfully built a system with a Pentium D or do you know that they are in fact not interchangeable?

Take care and have a good day.

Rich Seyfert
0
Comment
Question by:SeyfertR
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16499996
If you look at the chipsets that support the Pentium-D (http://www.intel.com/products/processor/pentium_D/index.htm), you will see that the ATI Radeon XPRESS 200 is not included.  The Windows motherboard drivers have to support the Pentium-D for this to work.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 16500043
Here is the list from ECS as to the supported CPU's for this board http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?MenuID=16&LanID=9&DetailID=507&DetailName=CPU%20Support
And depending on the bios there are a list of CPU's that are newly supported in the most recent Bios upgrade.
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Downloads/ProductsDetail_Download.aspx?CategoryID=1&Typeid=32&detailid=507&DetailName=Bios&DetailDesc=RS400-A&MenuID=0&LanID=0
 In the Toms Hardware article, they also mantion a slight pinout change to the processor socket. This would require a motherboard with the appropriate CPU socket and the ECS RS400-A isn't one of them.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16500279
Interesting that Fry's sold this as a set:  simple fact is the board does NOT support the 8xx and 9xx processors -- i.e. the Pentium-D's.

sparkmaster -- AMD made a minor pinout change for their dual-cores (939 vs 940 pins), but I don't think Intel has done so ==> they use the 775 socket for both Pentiums and Pentium-D's.

callandor -- I don't think the graphics chipset matters here; it's the CPU support chipset that determines single/dual core support.   I'm sure a board can be built that supports the Pentium-D with Radeon Express graphics.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16501261
> callandor -- I don't think the graphics chipset matters here; it's the CPU support chipset that determines single/dual core support.   I'm sure a board can be built that supports the Pentium-D with Radeon Express graphics.

Gary, I'm shocked!  The ATI Radeon XPRESS 200 is the Northbridge chipset, not a video chipset (I think this is commonly referred to as the Crossfire chipset).  The onboard video is an ATI Radeon X300-based 2D/3D chip.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813135196
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16501331
Well ... we all make mistakes :-)    I read your post too quickly !!   I even noticed the X300, but just figured you'd typed 200 instead of 300 !!   Guess I needed more coffee this morning :-) :-)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16501466
... but the really interesting mistake here is that Fry's sold the motherboard/CPU as a "set" !!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16501543
Ah, it's good to know you're human too ;-)

I'm not surprised that Fry's didn't know better - they're just a consumer electronics store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeyfertR
ID: 16502424
Good afternoon.

As it turns out it had nothing to do with the chipset itself, as the replacement he is getting, RC410L/800M (2.0) (http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?DetailID=565&MenuID=93&LanID=9) uses the same chipset.  It must then be the BIOS boot process and the LGA775 pin changes that made the difference.  At any rate it looks like I will get more free spare parts for the collection.

Anyway, thanks for the help as I will remember to add chipset support to my list of things to check next time.

Take care and have a good day.

Rich
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16503776
Sounds fair to me - and gracious of you to boot :-)   I looked at the same list and noted that the processor numbers for the -D's aren't on it; but sparkmaster posted the link first.

I'd suggest you just unaccept the answer and let Rich do as he chooses :-)

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16504357
Callandor -- don't do anything here, but speaking of mistakes, it's always interesting (& I suppose a bit frustrating) to see just-plain-wrong answers accepted !!  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21819787.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16505324
I am humbled Callandor.
Gary you are certainly correct once again, Rich should make the decision on which answer/answers he deems to be acceptable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeyfertR
ID: 16506153
Good morning.

Thanks for the opportunity to change my award.  I obviously awarded before I had completely solved the problem; something I will try not to do in the future.

Take care and have a good day.

Rich Seyfert
0